Return to top

Place your order by the 17th December to receive it on time for Christmas.

All orders placed after the 17th of December will be dispatched on January 4th.

Free shipping on orders over £65. For more information, please visit shipping + returns.

The Terms of Website Use

Introduction

These terms of website use (together with the documents referred to in it) tell you the terms on which you may make use of our website www.halosleep.co.uk (the “Website”). Use of the Website includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use the Website.

Please read these terms of website use carefully before you start to use the Website, as these will apply to your use of the Website. By using the Website, you confirm that you accept these terms of website use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms of website use, you must not use the Website.

Our Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

If you purchase goods from the Website, our terms and conditions of supply will apply to the sales.

 

About Us

The Website is a site operated by Aden & Anais Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 7074907, with registered office at 1 Filament Walk, Studio 316, Wandsworth, London, SW18 4GQ. Our VAT number is 984646761.

The Website is hosted by halosleep.co.uk.

 

Changes to the Website

We may update the Website from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, we do not guarantee that the Website, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the content on the Website, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on the Website is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

 

Accessing the Website

We do not guarantee that the Website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to the Website is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of the Website without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Website.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your internet connection are aware of these terms of website use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

The Website is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through the Website is appropriate or available in other locations. We may limit the availability of the Website or any service or product described on the Website to any person or geographic area at any time. If you choose to access the Website from outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own risk.

 

Copyright and Other Intellectual Property Rights

We own or have the right to use the trade marks "HALO", “HALO SLEEPSACK”, “HALO BASSINEST” and reserve all rights in relation to each of those trade marks.

Any other intellectual property rights in our Website and the material published on the Website, including graphics, logos, trademarks, design, text, icons, the arrangement of them, sound recordings and all software relating to the Website are owned or licensed by us. These intellectual property rights are protected by English and international laws. You should assume that all of the content made available to you through the Website is owned or licensed by us and is protected by copyright or other proprietary rights.

Nothing contained on the Website is to be interpreted by you as a recommendation or consent to use any information on the Website in a manner which infringes our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of any other person, company or entity. We make no representations or warranties that your use of the information on the Website will not infringe such intellectual property rights.

You may view the Website and its contents for personal and non-commercial use only. You must not in any form or by any means reproduce, modify, distribute, store, transmit, publish or display within another website or create derivative works from any part of the Website or commercialise any information contained from any part of the Website without first obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

 

Your Account and Password

To purchase any products from us you may establish an account on the Website or check out as a guest

We retain absolute discretion to refuse to allow your account to be established, to terminate your accounts and to remove or edit content where your account has not been kept in accordance with these terms of website use.

You are responsible for the confidentiality of your account password. Your password and account details are stored on a secure server for ease of use in processing future orders or for warranty claims under the conditions set out in Privacy and Cookies Policy.

You agree that you will not let anyone else access your account or do anything that might put the security of your account at risk. You must notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security or unauthorised access or use of your account. You are solely responsible for the activity that occurs on your account.

We reserve the right to remove your username or similar identifier in respect of your account if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of website use.

 

Changes to these Terms of Website Use

We reserve the right to make changes to these terms of website use at any time. Amendment will be effective immediately upon notification on the Website. You should check these Terms and Conditions regularly for such changes, as they are binding on you. Your continued use of the Website following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

 

External Sites

The Website may contain links to, or frame, websites of third parties ("external sites"). We are not required to maintain or update external sites and have no control over the contents of those sites.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on the Website. Any links to external sites are for your information only and should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by us of the owners or operators of the external sites, or for any information, products or services referred to on the external sites unless expressly indicated on the Website.

We make no warranties and accept no liability in relation to material contained on external sites or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of any such external sites.

 

Limitation of Liability

Nothing in these terms of website use excludes or limits our liability for:


(i) death;
(ii) personal injury arising from negligence;
(iii) our fraud;
(iv) fraudulent misrepresentation; or
(v) any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to the Website or any content on it, whether express or implied.

To the extent permitted by law, we will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:


(i) use of, or inability to use, the Website; or
(ii) use of reliance on any content displayed on the website

Please note that we only provide the Website for domestic and private use. You agree not to use the Website for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity. For wholesale enquiries, please contact us at europehelp@adenandanais.com.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any goods by us to you, which are set out in our terms and conditions of supply.  

You must ensure that your access to the Website is not illegal or prohibited by any applicable laws.

 

Viruses

We do not guarantee that the Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmers, and platform in order to access the Website. You should use your own virus protection software in order to ensure that whatever you select for use from the Website is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operation of your computer system or systems.

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you may commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These terms of website use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with these terms of website use shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts. However, you may bring an action in the courts of the country in which you are domiciled.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding these terms of website use should be addressed to europehelp@halosleep.com. Alternatively, please telephone us on +44 (0) 203 735 7569 between 9:00am and 5:00pm GMT.

 

Last updated: 20 July 2020

 

 

Aden & Anais Limited Terms and Conditions of Supply

1. Introduction

1.1 In these terms and conditions of supply (the “Terms”):

1.1.1 "we""our" and "us" mean Aden & Anais Limited, a company established in England and Wales with company number 7074907 and registered office address at 1 Filament Walk, Studio 316, Wandsworth, London, SW18 4GQ. Our registered UK VAT number is 984646761; and

1.1.2 "you" and "your" mean you, the customer.

1.2 These are the terms and conditions on which we supply products to you through the Website www.halosleep.co.uk (the “Website”). Please read the Terms carefully before you submit your order to us. The Terms tell you who we are, how we will provide products to you, how you may end any contract which comes into existence between you and us in accordance with clause 2.3, what to do if there is a problem and other important information.

1.3 You may contact us by e-mail at europehelp@halosleep.com. Alternatively, please telephone us on +44 (0) 203 735 7569 between 9:00am and 5:00pm.

1.4 If we have to contact you we will do so by telephone or by writing to you at the e-mail address or postal address you provided to us in your order.

1.5 When we use the words "writing" in the Terms, this includes e-mails.

 

2. Formation of Contract

2.1 You offer to purchase products from us through the Website. Your offer is made by completing and submitting your order on the Website which includes providing your payment card details.

2.2 Within 7 days of receipt of your order, we will accept or reject your offer to purchase.

2.3 Our acceptance of your order will take place when we e-mail you to accept it by providing you with an order confirmation and order reference number, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us.

2.4 If we are unable to accept your order, we will inform you of this in writing and will not charge you for the products. We shall inform you of the reason for rejecting your offer to purchase, which will be for legitimate grounds. For example because the products are out of stock, because of unexpected limits on our resources which we could not reasonably plan for, because we have identified an error in the price or description of the products, or because we are unable to meet a delivery deadline you have specified.

 

3. Legal Capacity to Transact

3.1 If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, you cannot place an order for any products through the Website.

3.2 If we should suffer any damage or other losses as a result of a transaction entered into by a minor using the Website, we reserve the right to seek compensation for such losses from the parents or guardians of the minor who caused any transactions to be entered into via the Website.

 

4. Processing Your Order

4.1 We will not process your order until it has passed our internal validation procedures, for the purpose of preventing credit card or payment fraud.

4.2 Upon processing your order and receiving payment via your credit card or debit card we send you an order reference and confirmation e-mail, subject to providing us with your e-mail address.

4.3 If we cannot process your order after receiving payment, we will contact you using the details entered on the order form at the time the order was submitted.

 

5. Payment Methods and Processing

5.1 We accept payment by VISA and MasterCard credit cards or debit cards only.

5.2 Orders placed on weekends or public holidays will be processed on the next business day. Business days are Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays in Belgium.

5.3 You must pay for the products before we dispatch them. We process payments only after you successfully complete the checkout.

 

6. VAT

6.1 All purchases: will be subject to value added tax at the applicable rate.

6.2 If the rate of VAT changes between your order date and the date we supply the products, we will adjust the rate of VAT that you pay, unless you have already paid for the products in full before the change in the rate of VAT takes effect.

 

7. Pricing

7.1 The price of the products (which includes VAT) will be the price indicated on the order pages when you placed your order. We take reasonable care to ensure that the price of the products advised to you is correct. However, you acknowledge that despite our reasonable precautions, products may be listed at an incorrect price or with incorrect information due to typographical error or like oversight. We will normally check prices before accepting your order so that:

7.1.1 where any of the products’ correct price at your order date is less than the price stated on the Website, we will charge the lower amount for such products;

7.1.2 if any of the products’ correct price at your order date is higher than the price stated on the Website, we will contact you for your instructions before we accept your order. If you instruct us by notice in writing that you do not wish to proceed with your order, your order will be cancelled without charge.

7.2 We and any other persons involved in the management of the Website may make changes to the content of the Website at any time without notice.

7.3 We reserve the right to modify prices published on the Website at any time. Any such changes will not affect any order in respect of which we have provided you with an order confirmation and order reference number.

7.4 Prices are in GBP and in EUR, including VAT where applicable. If you are resident outside EU and require delivery outside of the Belgium, you are responsible for applicable taxes and custom fees according to your country’s policy. We have no control over these charges and we cannot predict their amount.

7.5 The price displayed for products does not include postage or delivery charges. Applicable postage or delivery charges will be displayed once:

7.5.1 you have added the relevant products to your basket; and
7.5.2 you have provided your delivery address.

 

8. Promotions

8.1 We may offer promotions from time to time. The terms of any such promotions will be set out on the Website.

8.2 Promotions offered on this Website will only be applicable to orders made through the Website.

 

9. Description and Availability

9.1 We make every effort to ensure that product descriptions on the Website are accurate. However, some inaccuracies or typographical errors may occur. We reserve the right to correct such inaccuracies or typographical errors as they are identified.

9.2 The images of the products on the Website are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have endeavoured to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that a device's display of the colours accurately reflects the colour of the products. Your products may vary slightly from those images.

9.3 The packaging of the products may vary from that shown on images on the Website.

9.4 We attempt to keep stock of most products listed on the Website. However, we give no undertaking as to the availability of products displayed or advertised on the Website.

 

10. Delivery of Products

10.1 After the contract has been entered into between you and us we will endeavour to send your products as soon as reasonably possible and in any event within 30 days after the day on which we accept your order.

10.2 Orders will be sent either via GLS or DHL depending on the available carrier.

10.3 If our supply of the products is delayed by an event outside our control then we will contact you as soon as possible to let you know and we will take steps to minimise the effect of the delay. Provided we do this we will not be liable for delays caused by the event, but if there is a risk of substantial delay you may contact us to end the contract and receive a refund for any products for which you have paid but have not received.

10.4 We will deliver the products ordered by you to the place of delivery designated by you and at the fees specified at checkout.

10.5 If no one is available at your address to take delivery and the products cannot be posted through your letterbox, we will leave you a note informing you of how to rearrange delivery or collect the products from a local depot.

10.6 If you do not collect the products from us as arranged or if, after a failed delivery to you, you do not rearrange delivery or collect them from a delivery depot we will contact you for further instructions and may charge you for reasonable storage costs and any further delivery costs. If, despite our reasonable efforts, we are unable to contact you or rearrange delivery or collection we may end the contract in accordance with clause 17.1.2.

10.7 You have legal rights if we deliver any products late. If we miss the delivery deadline for any products then you may treat the contract as at an end straight away if any of the following apply:
10.7.1 we have refused to deliver the products;
10.7.2 delivery within the delivery deadline was essential (taking into account all the relevant circumstances); or
10.7.3 you told us before we accepted your order that delivery within the delivery deadline was essential.

10.8 If you do not wish to treat the contract as at an end straight away, or do not have the right to do so, under clause 10.8, you can give us a new deadline for delivery, which must be reasonable, and you can treat the contract as at an end if we do not meet the new deadline.

10.9 If you do choose to treat the contract as at an end for late delivery under clause 10.7 or clause 10.8, you can cancel your order for any or all of the products or reject any of all products that have been delivered. After that we will refund any sums you have paid to us for the cancelled products and their delivery. If the products have been delivered to you, you must either post them back to us or (if they are not suitable for posting) allow us to collect them from you. Please call our Customer Service Team on +44 (0) 203 735 7569 or e-mail us at europehelp@halosleep.com for a return label or to arrange collection.

 

11. Title and Risk

11.1 You will own the products once we have received payment in full of the price.

11.2 The products will become your responsibility from the time we deliver the products to the address you gave us.

 

12. Your Rigth to End the Contract

12.1 Please ensure that you choose carefully and review all products in your cart when completing the checkout process as your order cannot be cancelled immediately once we have provided you with the order confirmation and order reference number.

12.2 You have a legal right of cancellation otherwise known as “cooling off period” for 14 days starting the day after you receive the products. We have extended the cooling off period from 14 days to 28 days starting the day after you receive the products. Where your products are split into several deliveries over different days, you have until 28 days after the day you receive the last delivery to change your mind about the products.

12.3 To cancel the contract with us, please let us know by:
12.3.1 phone or e-mail. Call us +44 (0) 203 735 7569 between 9:00am and 5:00pm or e-mail us at europehelp@halosleep.com.
12.3.2 completing the model cancellation form found at the end of the Terms.
12.3.3 post. Print off the model cancellation form found at the end of the Terms and post it to us at the address on the form. Or simply write to us as that address, including the information required in the form.

12.4 If you end the contract for any reason after products have been dispatched to you or you have received them, you must return them to us. You must either post them back to us or (if they are not suitable for posting) allow us to collect them from you. Please call our Customer Service Team on +44 (0) 203 735 7569 between 9:00am and 5:00pm or e-mail us at europehelp@halosleep.com for a return label or to arrange collection. If you are exercising your right to change your mind in accordance with clause 12.2 you must send off the products within 14 days of telling us that you wish to end the contract.

12.5 Refunds requested within the 28 day cooling off period set out in clause 12.2 will be paid to you once the products have been received by us and within 14 days of the day on which we receive the products back from you. We will refund you the price paid for the products, including delivery costs, by the method you used for payment. However, you will have to pay the costs of return of the products. You acknowledge that:
12.5.1 we may reduce your refund of the price (excluding delivery costs) to reflect any reduction in the value of the products if this has been caused by your handling them in a way which would not be permitted in a shop. If we refund you the price paid before we are able to inspect the products and later discover you have handled them in an unacceptable way, you must pay us an appropriate amount; and
12.5.2 the maximum refund for delivery costs will be the costs of delivery by the least expensive method we offer.

12.6 No refunds, credits, or replacements are offered if you have changed your mind about the ordered products, make an incorrect choice, or failed to verify and accurately provide information when placing an order, after the 28 days of cooling off period.

 

13. If There Is a Problem With The Product

13.1 We are under a legal duty to supply products that are in conformity with the contract between you and us. If any of the products received by you are faulty or misdescribed, you have a legal right to end the contract in respect of those products (or to get each such product repaired or replaced or to get some or all of your money back).

13.2 In addition to your legal right to end the contract set out in clause 13.1, subject to clause 13.3, we offer our customers a right during the lifetime of each of the products to:
13.2.1 a repair of that product;
13.2.2 a replacement of that product; or
13.2.3 a refund in respect of the price paid by you for that product, in respect of any products which are faulty or misdescribed.

13.3 If you think any of the products received by you are faulty or misdescribed, then in order to benefit from your rights under clauses 13.1 and 13.2 you are to:
13.3.1 immediately contact our Customer Service Team by telephone on +44 (0) 203 735 7569 or by e-mail at europehelp@halosleep.com;
13.3.2 provide to our Customer Service Team:
13.3.2.1 appropriate photos of each faulty or misdescribed product; and
13.3.2.2 proof of your purchase of each of the products, in order that our Customer Service Team may provisionally determine whether each product is faulty or misdescribed.

13.4 In the event our Customer Service Team determines that you have caused damage to the products that you are seeking to return, such return can be refused at the discretion of our Customer Service Team.

13.5 If you wish to exercise your rights to reject products you must post them back to us or (if they are not suitable for posting) allow us to collect them from you. Please call our Customer Service Team on +44 (0) 203 735 7569 between 9:00am and 5:00pm or e-mail us at europehelp@halosleep.com for a return label or to arrange collection.

13.6 Please notify us in writing of any:

13.6.1 short delivery;
13.6.2 mis-shipped products; or
13.6.3 products damaged in transit;
within seven days of your receipt of the products.

 

14. Return of The Product

14.1 We will pay the costs of return if:

14.1.1 the products are faulty or misdescribed; or
14.1.2 you choose to treat the contract as at any end for late delivery under clause 10.8 or clause 10.9.In all other circumstances (including where you are exercising your right to change your mind in the cooling off period) set out in clause 12.2, you must pay the costs of return.

14.2 Please ensure that all original items including packaging and any promotional items included with the products are returned to

 

KATOEN NATIE,

c/o aden + anais®/ HALO®

Loghidden City

Warehouse 54

Oude Dijk 1, Q1998

B-9130 Kallo

BELGIUM

 

14.3 You acknowledge that the products are your responsibility until they arrive at our warehouse and it is your responsibility to ensure the products are adequately packaged to ensure that they are not damaged during return delivery. If you are posting the products back to us we recommend that you use a postal service that provides a record of delivery of the products you are returning. We cannot refund products lost in the post.

14.4 You acknowledge that:
14.4.1 any product that has been damaged other than by us or in transit cannot be returned to us and is not refundable by us; and
14.4.2 you have no entitlement to be refunded in respect of any labour expenses incurred by you.

14.5 Where you elect to replace any of the products in accordance with your rights under clauses 13.1 or 13.2 if such products received by you are faulty or misdescribed:
14.5.1 a replacement for the same product ordered will be delivered at our expense after we have received and examined the original faulty or misdescribed product;
14.5.2 subject to availability, the delivery time for the replacement product will be the same as stated for the original product; and
14.5.3 replacement products are provided with the same warranty as the original product.

14.6 Where you elect for a refund in accordance with your rights under clauses 13.1 or 13.2 if any of the products received by you are faulty or misdescribed:14.6.1 no refund will be processed until we have received and examined the original faulty or misdescribed products; and 14.6.2 we will refund you the price paid for the products, including delivery costs, by the method you used for payment.

 

15. Proof of Purchases for a Waraanty Claim

15.1 Be sure to keep the e-mail you receive from us providing you with your order confirmation and order reference number in accordance with clause 2.2 as proof of purchase in case it is needed for a warranty claim. To request another copy please contact our Customer Service Team on +44 (0) 203 735 7569 or e-mail us at europehelp@halosleep.com and include your name and order number.

15.2 For assistance with a warranty claim, please contact our Customer Service Team on +44 (0) 203 735 7569 or e-mail us at europehelp@halosleep.com.

 

16. Warranty Coverage

16.1 The products sold on the Website are covered by a minimum 24 months' warranty.

 

17. Our Right to End the Contract

17.1 We may end the contract for any of the products at any time by writing to you if:
17.1.1 you do not make any payment to us when it is due and you still do not make payment within 5 days of us reminding you that payment is due; or
17.1.2 you do not, within a reasonable time, allow us to deliver the products to you or collect them from us.

17.2 If we end the contract in either of the situations set out in clause 17.1 we will refund any money you have paid in advance for products we have not provided but we may deduct or charge you reasonable compensation for the net costs we will incur as a result of your breaking the contract.

 

18. Our Liability

18.1 To the extent permitted by law, any inaccuracies or typographical errors in sales literature, quotation, price list, acceptance or offer, invoice or other documents or information issued by us shall be subject to correction without any liability on our part.

18.2 If we fail to comply with the Terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking the contract between you and us or our failing to use reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen, for example, if you discussed it with us during the sales process.

18.3 We only supply the products for domestic and private use. If you use the products for any commercial, business or re-sale purpose we will have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

 

19. Your Personal Information 

19.1 Please refer to our Privacy and Cookies Polity to see how we collect, use, and protect your personal information.

 

20. Credit Card Fraud

20.1 Whilst we employ the latest in Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology and use Sage Pay Europe Limited payment gateway, we will not be responsible for any damages, consequential losses (whether direct or indirect) suffered by a customer whose credit card is fraudulently used or is used in an unauthorized manner.

 

21. Miscellaneous

21.1 We may transfer our rights and obligations under the Terms to another organisation. We will contact you to let you know if we plan to do this. If you are unhappy with the transfer you may contact us to end the contract within 14 days of us telling you about it and we will refund you any payments you have made in advance for products not provided.

21.2 You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under the Terms to another person if we agree to this in writing.

21.3 The Terms and any contract made under the Terms between you and us are between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of the Terms or any such contract made under the Terms between you and us.

21.4 Each of the paragraphs of the Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

21.5 If we: 21.5.1do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under the Terms; or
21.5.2 delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking the contract between you and us,
you still have to do those things and we may take steps against you at a later date. For example, if you miss a payment and we do not remind you that payment is due and we continue to provide the products, we can still require you to make the payment at a later date.

21.6 We reserve the right to change the Terms at any time. Amendment will be effective immediately upon notification on the Website however any such changes will not affect any order in respect of which we have provided you with an order confirmation and order reference number. Your continued use of the Website following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the Terms as amended.

21.7 These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts. However, you may bring an action in the courts of the country in which you are domiciled.

 

Last updated: 20 July 2020

 

Aden & Anais Limited Model cancellation form

(Complete and return this form only if you wish to withdraw from the contract)

To: Aden & Anais Limited
1 Filament Walk
Studio316
Wandsworth London SW18 4GQ
E-mail address: europehelp@halosleep.com
Telephone: +44 (0) 203 735 7569 between 9:00am and 5:00pm
I/We [*] hereby give notice that I/We [*] cancel my/our [*] contract of sale of the following goods:
Ordered on [*]/received on [*]
Name of consumer(s)
Address of consumer(s)
Signature of consumer(s) (only if this form is notified on paper) 
Date

[*]Delete as appropriate

 

 

 

 

Aden & Anais Limited Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to in this policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and transferred by us, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it, and if you have any questions please contact us using the details set out in the “Who we are and how to contact us section below”. By visiting www.halosleep.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

When does our privacy policy apply?
Our privacy policy applies when:
• you visit our website using any device, including your mobile phone;
• you contact us by post, telephone, email or social media; and
• when you buy a product from us.

Who we are and how to contact us
References in this privacy policy to "we", "us" or "our" means Aden & Anais Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 7074907.
We operate the following websites: halosleep.co.uk, halosleep.fr, halosleep.de.
For the purposes of data protection legislation Aden & Anais Limited is registered as a data controller under number ZA139421, which means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below:
• Write to us at: Data privacy officer, aden + anais, The Light Bulb, Studio 316, 1, Filament Walk, London SW18 4GQ
• Email us ateuropehelp@halosleep.com
• Call us on: +44 (0) 203 735 7569 between 9:00am and 5:00pm GMT.

If you are contacting us to exercise your legal rights relating to your personal data, please let us know what personal data you are contacting us about, and what you want us to do, or stop doing, with that data.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Information we may collect from you.
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username, password, security question and answer title, date of birth and gender;

Contact Data includes postal addresses, billing addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers (including mobile phone numbers);

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details;

Transaction Data includes details about payments and other details of products and services purchased from us;

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website, details of the website from which you visit us and keywords you used, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit.

Profile Data includes the history of our communications with you, such as products you purchase from us, your personal interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

• Information you give us:
Personal Data may be given by you directly when you:
- fill out a contact form or sign-up to our newsletter on our website;
make a purchase of a product from us;
- sign up to receive emails or other marketing communications from us;
- enter a competition, promotion or survey (via any social media channels, email or our website); or
- contact us by post, telephone, email or social media.

• Information we collect about you:
When you visit our website we may automatically collect Technical Data about you (please see the “Information we may collect from you” section above). We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

• Information received from third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from publicly available sources such as the electoral register.

We may also receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, to fulfil your orders as well as advertising networks and analytics providers, such as Google, and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies and pixel tags
A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a ‘device’) from the Website and is stored on your device’s hard drive. A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited the Website before). We intend to use these cookies and this information in order to maximize the interactivity of our Website, as well as provide you with offers and advertisements relevant to your browsing history. We would also like to use pixel tags to collect information about how you view the Website. A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on a website, but not on your device, for the purpose of tracking activity on that website. When you access those pages of the Website, pixel tags generate a notice of that visit. Pixel tags usually work in conjunction with cookies.
If you do not want us to use cookies when you use the Website, you can also adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser's help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers at www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device. You acknowledge that if your computer is set to reject cookies, you may still use the Website, but your ability to use some of the areas of the Website will be limited.

You also have the ability to enable your browser settings to “Do Not Track.” Doing this sends a signal to websites, ad networks and plug-in providers about your browsing preferences. Adenandanais.com does not respond to the Do Not Track browser signal.

We currently set the following cookies and pixel tags:

1. Google Tag Manager Container -Google Tag Manager Container is a Google product that enables website owners to centrally control the use of third party tags on their website. We use the following third party tags in Google Tag Manager Container:

Google AdWords Conversion - This records conversions on the Website’s conversion pages from search ads or product listing ads (shopping), as well as the conversion value of users once they make a purchase on the Website. You can opt out of Google AdWords Conversion by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Google AdWords Remarketing – This is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google. Google AdWords Remarketing records which pages of the Website you have visited, as well as optional meta-information that you provide about that visit (such as product IDs or basket values). Google AdWords Remarketing shows ads of our products to you if you have visited the Website or provided your email address to us. You can opt out of Google AdWords Remarketing by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

DoubleClick Campaign Manager - This ensures all Google AdWords data is captured and connected to DoubleClick reporting. The DoubleClick cookie allows us to capture and report on the actions of users who visit the Website after viewing or clicking on one of the advertiser's ads. You can opt out of opt out of DoubleClick’s use of cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Google Analytics - This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. to track Website behaviour. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting your use of the Website – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics, visit this Google page.

2. Facebook Pixel - There is one pixel for Facebook which gives us user Website behaviour information after a user interacts with our Facebook or Instagram ads. We track everything from a user viewing specific product, through adding that item to cart and checking out. This allows us to retarget, build lookalike audiences, and run dynamic product ads. The standard events the Facebook pixel is customized to report on are different types of conversion events such as a Page View, View Content (Product Page), Add to Cart, and Purchase. You can opt out of the Facebook Pixel by visiting the Adverts tab in your Facebook profile settings.

3. Pinterest Pixel - This gives us click through data and Website behaviour from users who came to the Website through interacting with a Pinterest ad. This allows us to obtain revenue data from users who visit the Website and make a purchase after interacting with that Pinterest ad. You can opt out of the Pinterest Pixel by going to your account settings and turning off Personalization.

A list of the cookies currently used by us can be found at the end of this privacy policy.

How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to:
 We need to have a “lawful basis” to use your personal data. The types of “lawful basis” that we will rely on to process your personal data are as follows:

• To perform a contract: Where it is necessary to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you to provide you with products or services that you request or purchase from us, to provide you with customer service and support, and to deal with your complaints or feedback;

 If it is in our legitimate interests: We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we use your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
By “Legitimate Interests” we mean our interests in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best products and services and the best and most secure experience, for example to:
- personalise your customer experience, such as tailoring the communications that we send you with your preferred products or services;
- improve our customer service, such as recording and/or monitoring calls for the purpose of improving our customer service, ensure quality assurance, training and security;
- optimise our website to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
- prevent fraud, for example, such as using your information to protect you against fraud and to ensure that our systems are safe and secure;
- conduct research, such as using your information to carry out aggregated and anonymised research using site analytics, or if you choose to take part in a customer survey, to study how customers use our products and services to help us develop and improve our products and services and inform our marketing strategy; and
- to send you marketing communications, for example, to keep you up-to-date with the latest news, events, brochures, promotions and competitions we think may be of interest and relevant to you. We may need your consent to send you marketing communications in certain circumstances, please see the “Direct Marketing – your choices” section below for more information).

We may also combine information we may receive about you with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We may use automated processing to analyse combined information about you, which is software and other technology that analyses data and automatically makes decisions based on that analysis, for example, to decide which products and offers would be relevant for us to contact you about.

You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against potential impact on you by contacting us using the details in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above.

• To comply with a legal obligation: Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, for example, a court order in a legal action.

Where we have your consent: We will require your prior consent, for example, to use your personal data to send you electronic direct marketing (such as emails or texts), please see the “Direct Marketing – your choices” section below.

We may have more than one lawful basis to use your personal data depending on the specific purpose for which we are going to use that data. Please contact us using the details in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above if you need details about the specific ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it: We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is related to the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will let you know and will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Direct Marketing – your choices:

How to Opt-in:
 You will only receive electronic marketing communications from us (such as emails and texts) if you have:

• purchased products or services from us and have not told us that you don’t want to hear from us; or

• requested information from us, for example, by signing-up to our newsletter; or

• specifically opted-in to receive details about our products, services, events, activities, promotions and special offers which we feel may be of interest to you when we have given you the choice to do so, for example, when you purchase a product from us.

If you wish to be contacted for these purposes please make sure that you tick the appropriate box or boxes when you are given the option to do so, otherwise we will assume that you do not want to be contacted.

We will not pass your information onto third parties for marketing purposes before getting your express consent to do so.

How to Opt-out: Your participation in our marketing activities is voluntary. If you ever want to change your preferences regarding our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or opt-out altogether from receiving further marketing information, you can:

• use the opt-out or unsubscribe links in any marketing message we send you; or

• contact us at any time by email or phone using the contact details in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above.

Where you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may continue to use your personal data for the other purposes we have explained in the “How we use your personal data” section of this policy.
Who we share your personal information with

We may share your information with the following third parties or in the following circumstances:

To our service providers and suppliers: So that we can make certain services and products available to you we may need to share your personal data with some of our service providers and suppliers, such as card processing providers, as well as IT providers, site analytics providers and marketing service companies to, for example:
- host our website;
- operate certain of the features of our website such as online purchases and the processing of online transactions;
- send marketing communications, run contests and promotions and conduct customer research on our behalf;
- manage and analyse our network status and the responsiveness of our services

To other third parties: we may also share your personal data with the following third parties or in the following circumstances:

On a business purchase, sale, transfer or merger: we may disclose your personal data to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them, in which case we may disclose your personal data to such other businesses. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may only use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

-To our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

-To HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

To comply with or enforce applicable laws or regulations: We may disclose personal data about you to third parties to comply with or enforce applicable laws and regulations. For example:
- Where a complaint arises concerning your use of our website, products or services;
- Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.
- in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use or terms and conditions of supply of products or services or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

Safeguarding your personal data when we share it with other people: We require that all such third parties treat your personal information as fully confidential, respect the security of your personal information and fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection, consumer legislation and other relevant laws from time to time in place.

Third party links, advertisers, sponsors and ad-servers: Our website may contain links to other sites that are not covered by this privacy policy and where privacy practices may be different from ours. We do not own or operate these sites. You should consult the privacy policies on such third party sites before submitting any personal information, as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, the manner in which such sites collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process your personal data.

Transfers of your personal data outside the UK. We are based within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, in certain circumstances information we collect about you will be sent to and held by us in countries outside the EEA where we work with suppliers and service providers that are based outside the EEA or have servers based outside the EEA or where we transfer your personal data to our affiliated companies based outside the EEA. Countries outside the EEA protect information differently, and so where we do transfer your information to suppliers based outside the EEA, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that it is adequately protected and used in accordance with this privacy notice, including but not limited to relying on any appropriate cross-border transfer solutions such as the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses (http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/internationatransfers/transfer/index_en.htm) or the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome).
A list of countries outside the EEA to which we may transfer your personal information is available here

How we keep your personal data secure
The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area.
We use the Sage Pay System which is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates for our online credit card transactions. Westpac VeriSign Trusted processes online credit card transactions for thousands of UK and EC merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the internet.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features (in particular, by applying prior access controls to data for each category of users through management authorisations) for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access.
We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where legally required to do so.

How long we will keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting obligations and requirements.

By law we have to keep certain basic information about our customers (including contact, identity and financial data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, please see the “Your legal rights section” below for further information.

Please note that if we have been informed by you that you no longer wish to be contacted by us, we will need to keep your relevant identity data and contact data about you indefinitely to ensure that we comply with your wishes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights
Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:
You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (known as a "data subject access request"): This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to use it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to us using it (see below), where we may have used your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to use of your personal data: You can object where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to using your personal data on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to use your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to suspend the use of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party: We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract.

Withdraw consent: You can withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to use your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any use carried out before you withdraw your consent.

How to exercise your rights: If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details set out in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above.

No fee usually required: You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond: We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this policy
This privacy policy was last updated on 20 July 2020.
Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.



List of Cookies set by HALO

Cookie name

Purpose

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are vital for the HALO website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by our customers which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the HALO website will not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to analyse the traffic so we can improve the performance of, HALO website. They help us to know which products are the most and least popular and see how our customers move around the website. All information these cookies collect is anonymous. If you will block these cookies we will not know what is of interest to you, and therefore will not be able to improve your experience with us at HALO.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the HALO website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. Some of these are set by us and some by a trusted third-party provider whose services might enhance your visit at HALO. If you block these cookies some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

Following cookies are set through HALO website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

BidSwitch

BidSwitch Cookie it is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. This may be used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. BidSwitch will perform functions such as preventing the same ad from continuous reappearing, making sure that advertisements are in order and in some instances picking advertisements that are based on your interests.

adsrvr.org

Adsrvr.org is advertising and targeting cookie. This cookie it is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. This may be used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. Adsrvr.org will perform functions such as preventing the same ad from continuous reappearing, making sure that advertisements are in order and in some instances picking advertisements that are based on your interests.

Tapad

Tapad Cookie is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. This cookie identifies a user across devices and serves relevant advertisements.

Bluekai.com

Bluekai is a targeting cookie that enables us to personalize online, offline and mobile marketing campaigns. This cookie it is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. This may be used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites you are visiting. They do not collect or store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising.

crwdcntrl

Crwdcntrl is a targeting cookie with the main business activity of data management it is used for advertising online. This cookie is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. This may be used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites you are visiting. They do not collect or store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising.

Addthis

Addthis is a targeting cookie, it is set through HALO website by our advertising partners and allows our users to share our web pages, blogs, news & photos with their social networks. Addthis also may be used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites you are visiting. They do not collect or store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising.

Casalemedia

Casalemedia is a targeting cookie, it is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. Casalemedia may obtain data from third-party companies for the purpose of informing ad selection, this information is supplied in aggregate form and does not include any personal information. They do not collect or store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising.

facebook.com

Facebook is a targeting cookie it is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. The Facebook cookie is used if you have a Facebook account or use Facebook products, including the websites or apps that use the Facebook Products. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

mathtag.com

Mediamath is a targeting cookie and it is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. This cookie identifies a user across devices and serves relevant advertisements. It helps us to identify our customers and their devices and reach them with our advertisements. This cookie is used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

demdex.net

Demdex.net is a targeting cookie, it helps Adobe Audience Manager perform basic functions such as visitor identification, segmentation, modelling & reporting. Its main activity is online profiling for targeted marketing. This cookie is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Demdex.net is limiting the number of times you are seeing an advertisement. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

DPM.demdex.net

DPM.Demdex.net is a targeting cookie and is owned by Adobe Audience Manager. Its main activity is online profiling for targeted marketing. This cookie is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Demdex.net is limiting the number of times you are seeing an advertisement. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

exelator.com

Exelator.com is a targeting cookie, it is providing data collection, data segmentation, and data distribution to advertisers, publishers, and content providers enabling us to engage individuals with personalised messages. This cookie is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

Semasio.net

Semasio.net is a targeting cookie, it is specialising in profiling and behavioural targeting of consumers with the main purpose of advertising. This cookie is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

adform.net

adform.net is a targeting cookie, it is specialising in real-time bidding for display advertising to target a relevant audience. This cookie is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

openx.net

Openx.net is a targeting and advertising cookie, it is specialising in real-time advertising to the target audience. OpenX collects contact information through our website when you chose to provide it, such as your name, username, or email address. This cookie is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

andxs.com

Andxs.com is a targeting and advertising cookie, it is specialising in advertisement exchange, data aggregation, demand-side platform. This cookie is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. This cookie is tracking segments, a unique identifier, what advertisements browser has seen, what pages the browser has visited, when the browser saw the advertisement, what advertisements the browser has clicked on, what type of pages browser is visiting, IP address. This information is used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. AppNexus only shares information when it is aggregated in a report or when it is required by law. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online. Screen reader support enabled.

Doubleclick.net

Doubleclick is an advertising & targeting cookie and it is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. This cookie is owned by the Google and its main business activity is real-time bidding and advertising exchange. This cookie identifies what pages of our site have been browsed and then serve an appropriate advertisement. It helps us to identify our customers and their devices and reach them with our advertisements. This cookie is used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

ad.360yield.com

Ad.360yield.com is a targeting & advertising cookie, it allows us to manage online third-party advertising that goes on our website. This cookie is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

pubmatic.com

Targeting Cookie, it is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. This may be used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites you are visiting. They do not collect or store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the HALO website to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

Ometria

Ometria’s cookie is Javascript tracking library uses first party cookies (set to the domain of the retailer’s page). Data stores inside this cookie includes: Unique visitors ID (random ID), Email address of contact if they identified/logged in, Basket contents when navigating the site Traffic source for this visit and first visit Number of pages viewed, time off first and last event.

Each Ometria email includes an email tracking pixel which will track email opens (if the receiver has images enabled in their email client/mailbox). This is the standard approach for measuring open and click rates, and is used by all email platforms in the market.

 

Last updated: 20 July 2020

Aden & Anais Limited Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to in this policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and transferred by us, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it, and if you have any questions please contact us using the details set out in the “Who we are and how to contact us section below”. By visiting www.halosleep.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

When does our privacy policy apply?
Our privacy policy applies when:
• you visit our website using any device, including your mobile phone;
• you contact us by post, telephone, email or social media; and
• when you buy a product from us.

Who we are and how to contact us
References in this privacy policy to "we", "us" or "our" means Aden & Anais Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 7074907.
We operate the following websites: halosleep.co.uk, halosleep.fr, halosleep.de.
For the purposes of data protection legislation Aden & Anais Limited is registered as a data controller under number ZA139421, which means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below:
• Write to us at: Data privacy officer, aden + anais, The Light Bulb, Studio 316, 1, Filament Walk, London SW18 4GQ
• Email us ateuropehelp@halosleep.com
• Call us on: +44 (0) 203 735 7569 between 9:00am and 5:00pm GMT.

If you are contacting us to exercise your legal rights relating to your personal data, please let us know what personal data you are contacting us about, and what you want us to do, or stop doing, with that data.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Information we may collect from you.
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username, password, security question and answer title, date of birth and gender;

Contact Data includes postal addresses, billing addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers (including mobile phone numbers);

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details;

Transaction Data includes details about payments and other details of products and services purchased from us;

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website, details of the website from which you visit us and keywords you used, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit.

Profile Data includes the history of our communications with you, such as products you purchase from us, your personal interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

• Information you give us:
Personal Data may be given by you directly when you:
- fill out a contact form or sign-up to our newsletter on our website;
make a purchase of a product from us;
- sign up to receive emails or other marketing communications from us;
- enter a competition, promotion or survey (via any social media channels, email or our website); or
- contact us by post, telephone, email or social media.

• Information we collect about you:
When you visit our website we may automatically collect Technical Data about you (please see the “Information we may collect from you” section above). We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

• Information received from third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from publicly available sources such as the electoral register.

We may also receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, to fulfil your orders as well as advertising networks and analytics providers, such as Google, and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies and pixel tags
A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a ‘device’) from the Website and is stored on your device’s hard drive. A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited the Website before). We intend to use these cookies and this information in order to maximize the interactivity of our Website, as well as provide you with offers and advertisements relevant to your browsing history. We would also like to use pixel tags to collect information about how you view the Website. A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on a website, but not on your device, for the purpose of tracking activity on that website. When you access those pages of the Website, pixel tags generate a notice of that visit. Pixel tags usually work in conjunction with cookies.
If you do not want us to use cookies when you use the Website, you can also adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser's help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers at www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device. You acknowledge that if your computer is set to reject cookies, you may still use the Website, but your ability to use some of the areas of the Website will be limited.

You also have the ability to enable your browser settings to “Do Not Track.” Doing this sends a signal to websites, ad networks and plug-in providers about your browsing preferences. Adenandanais.com does not respond to the Do Not Track browser signal.

We currently set the following cookies and pixel tags:

1. Google Tag Manager Container -Google Tag Manager Container is a Google product that enables website owners to centrally control the use of third party tags on their website. We use the following third party tags in Google Tag Manager Container:

Google AdWords Conversion - This records conversions on the Website’s conversion pages from search ads or product listing ads (shopping), as well as the conversion value of users once they make a purchase on the Website. You can opt out of Google AdWords Conversion by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Google AdWords Remarketing – This is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google. Google AdWords Remarketing records which pages of the Website you have visited, as well as optional meta-information that you provide about that visit (such as product IDs or basket values). Google AdWords Remarketing shows ads of our products to you if you have visited the Website or provided your email address to us. You can opt out of Google AdWords Remarketing by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

DoubleClick Campaign Manager - This ensures all Google AdWords data is captured and connected to DoubleClick reporting. The DoubleClick cookie allows us to capture and report on the actions of users who visit the Website after viewing or clicking on one of the advertiser's ads. You can opt out of opt out of DoubleClick’s use of cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Google Analytics - This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. to track Website behaviour. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting your use of the Website – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics, visit this Google page.

2. Facebook Pixel - There is one pixel for Facebook which gives us user Website behaviour information after a user interacts with our Facebook or Instagram ads. We track everything from a user viewing specific product, through adding that item to cart and checking out. This allows us to retarget, build lookalike audiences, and run dynamic product ads. The standard events the Facebook pixel is customized to report on are different types of conversion events such as a Page View, View Content (Product Page), Add to Cart, and Purchase. You can opt out of the Facebook Pixel by visiting the Adverts tab in your Facebook profile settings.

3. Pinterest Pixel - This gives us click through data and Website behaviour from users who came to the Website through interacting with a Pinterest ad. This allows us to obtain revenue data from users who visit the Website and make a purchase after interacting with that Pinterest ad. You can opt out of the Pinterest Pixel by going to your account settings and turning off Personalization.

A list of the cookies currently used by us can be found at the end of this privacy policy.

How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to:
 We need to have a “lawful basis” to use your personal data. The types of “lawful basis” that we will rely on to process your personal data are as follows:

• To perform a contract: Where it is necessary to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you to provide you with products or services that you request or purchase from us, to provide you with customer service and support, and to deal with your complaints or feedback;

 If it is in our legitimate interests: We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we use your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
By “Legitimate Interests” we mean our interests in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best products and services and the best and most secure experience, for example to:
- personalise your customer experience, such as tailoring the communications that we send you with your preferred products or services;
- improve our customer service, such as recording and/or monitoring calls for the purpose of improving our customer service, ensure quality assurance, training and security;
- optimise our website to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
- prevent fraud, for example, such as using your information to protect you against fraud and to ensure that our systems are safe and secure;
- conduct research, such as using your information to carry out aggregated and anonymised research using site analytics, or if you choose to take part in a customer survey, to study how customers use our products and services to help us develop and improve our products and services and inform our marketing strategy; and
- to send you marketing communications, for example, to keep you up-to-date with the latest news, events, brochures, promotions and competitions we think may be of interest and relevant to you. We may need your consent to send you marketing communications in certain circumstances, please see the “Direct Marketing – your choices” section below for more information).

We may also combine information we may receive about you with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We may use automated processing to analyse combined information about you, which is software and other technology that analyses data and automatically makes decisions based on that analysis, for example, to decide which products and offers would be relevant for us to contact you about.

You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against potential impact on you by contacting us using the details in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above.

• To comply with a legal obligation: Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, for example, a court order in a legal action.

Where we have your consent: We will require your prior consent, for example, to use your personal data to send you electronic direct marketing (such as emails or texts), please see the “Direct Marketing – your choices” section below.

We may have more than one lawful basis to use your personal data depending on the specific purpose for which we are going to use that data. Please contact us using the details in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above if you need details about the specific ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it: We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is related to the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will let you know and will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Direct Marketing – your choices:

How to Opt-in:
 You will only receive electronic marketing communications from us (such as emails and texts) if you have:

• purchased products or services from us and have not told us that you don’t want to hear from us; or

• requested information from us, for example, by signing-up to our newsletter; or

• specifically opted-in to receive details about our products, services, events, activities, promotions and special offers which we feel may be of interest to you when we have given you the choice to do so, for example, when you purchase a product from us.

If you wish to be contacted for these purposes please make sure that you tick the appropriate box or boxes when you are given the option to do so, otherwise we will assume that you do not want to be contacted.

We will not pass your information onto third parties for marketing purposes before getting your express consent to do so.

How to Opt-out: Your participation in our marketing activities is voluntary. If you ever want to change your preferences regarding our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or opt-out altogether from receiving further marketing information, you can:

• use the opt-out or unsubscribe links in any marketing message we send you; or

• contact us at any time by email or phone using the contact details in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above.

Where you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may continue to use your personal data for the other purposes we have explained in the “How we use your personal data” section of this policy.
Who we share your personal information with

We may share your information with the following third parties or in the following circumstances:

To our service providers and suppliers: So that we can make certain services and products available to you we may need to share your personal data with some of our service providers and suppliers, such as card processing providers, as well as IT providers, site analytics providers and marketing service companies to, for example:
- host our website;
- operate certain of the features of our website such as online purchases and the processing of online transactions;
- send marketing communications, run contests and promotions and conduct customer research on our behalf;
- manage and analyse our network status and the responsiveness of our services

To other third parties: we may also share your personal data with the following third parties or in the following circumstances:

On a business purchase, sale, transfer or merger: we may disclose your personal data to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them, in which case we may disclose your personal data to such other businesses. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may only use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

-To our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

-To HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

To comply with or enforce applicable laws or regulations: We may disclose personal data about you to third parties to comply with or enforce applicable laws and regulations. For example:
- Where a complaint arises concerning your use of our website, products or services;
- Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.
- in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use or terms and conditions of supply of products or services or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

Safeguarding your personal data when we share it with other people: We require that all such third parties treat your personal information as fully confidential, respect the security of your personal information and fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection, consumer legislation and other relevant laws from time to time in place.

Third party links, advertisers, sponsors and ad-servers: Our website may contain links to other sites that are not covered by this privacy policy and where privacy practices may be different from ours. We do not own or operate these sites. You should consult the privacy policies on such third party sites before submitting any personal information, as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, the manner in which such sites collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process your personal data.

Transfers of your personal data outside the UK. We are based within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, in certain circumstances information we collect about you will be sent to and held by us in countries outside the EEA where we work with suppliers and service providers that are based outside the EEA or have servers based outside the EEA or where we transfer your personal data to our affiliated companies based outside the EEA. Countries outside the EEA protect information differently, and so where we do transfer your information to suppliers based outside the EEA, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that it is adequately protected and used in accordance with this privacy notice, including but not limited to relying on any appropriate cross-border transfer solutions such as the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses (http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/internationatransfers/transfer/index_en.htm) or the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome).
A list of countries outside the EEA to which we may transfer your personal information is available here

How we keep your personal data secure
The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area.
We use the Sage Pay System which is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates for our online credit card transactions. Westpac VeriSign Trusted processes online credit card transactions for thousands of UK and EC merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the internet.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features (in particular, by applying prior access controls to data for each category of users through management authorisations) for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access.
We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where legally required to do so.

How long we will keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting obligations and requirements.

By law we have to keep certain basic information about our customers (including contact, identity and financial data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, please see the “Your legal rights section” below for further information.

Please note that if we have been informed by you that you no longer wish to be contacted by us, we will need to keep your relevant identity data and contact data about you indefinitely to ensure that we comply with your wishes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights
Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:
You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (known as a "data subject access request"): This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to use it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to us using it (see below), where we may have used your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to use of your personal data: You can object where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to using your personal data on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to use your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to suspend the use of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party: We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract.

Withdraw consent: You can withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to use your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any use carried out before you withdraw your consent.

How to exercise your rights: If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details set out in the “Who we are and how to contact us” section above.

No fee usually required: You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond: We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this policy
This privacy policy was last updated on 20 July 2020.
Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.



List of Cookies set by HALO

Cookie name

Purpose

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are vital for the HALO website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by our customers which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the HALO website will not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to analyse the traffic so we can improve the performance of, HALO website. They help us to know which products are the most and least popular and see how our customers move around the website. All information these cookies collect is anonymous. If you will block these cookies we will not know what is of interest to you, and therefore will not be able to improve your experience with us at HALO.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the HALO website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. Some of these are set by us and some by a trusted third-party provider whose services might enhance your visit at HALO. If you block these cookies some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

Following cookies are set through HALO website by our advertising partners. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

section_data_ids

This cookie is used to facilitate content caching on the browser to make pages load faster.

mage-translation-storage

This cookie is used to facilitate content caching on the browser to make pages load faster.

recently_compared_product_previous

Stores product IDs of previously compared products for easy navigation.

__atuvc

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

mage-messages

Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various error messages. The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper.

_gid

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

recently_viewed_product_previous

Stores product IDs of recently previously viewed products for easy navigation.

facebook.com

Facebook is a targeting cookie it is set through HALO website by our advertising partners. The Facebook cookie is used if you have a Facebook account or use Facebook products, including the websites or apps that use the Facebook Products. These are used by our partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on sites you visit. Our partners do not store personal information, they are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you block these cookies, you will experience less relevant advertising online.

_gat_UA-

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

form_key

This cookie is used to facilitate content caching on the browser to make pages load faster.

_gat_UA-173908911-1

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

_gclxxxx

Google conversion tracking cookie.

OptanonConsent

This cookie is set by the cookie compliance solution from OneTrust. It stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. This enables site owners to prevent cookies in each category from being set in the users browser, when consent is not given. The cookie has a normal lifespan of one year, so that returning visitors to the site will have their preferences remembered. It contains no information that can identify the site visitor.

X-Magento-Vary

Configuration setting that improves performance when using Varnish static content caching.

_ga

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

product_data_storage

Stores configuration for product data related to Recently Viewed / Compared Products

mage-cache-storage

This cookie is used to facilitate content caching on the browser to make pages load faster.

mage-cache-sessid

The value of this cookie triggers the cleanup of local cache storage. When the cookie is removed by the backend application, the Admin cleans up local storage, and sets the cookie value to true.

PHPSESSID

PHP session cookie associated with embedded content from this domain.

recently_viewed_product

Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

__atuvs

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. This is believed to be a new cookie from AddThis which is not yet documented, but has been categorised on the assumption it serves a similar purpose to other cookies set by the service.

mage-translation-file-version

Tracks the version of translations in local storage. Used when Translation Strategy is configured as Dictionary (Translation on Storefront side).

mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation

This cookie is used to facilitate content caching on the browser to make pages load faster.

recently_compared_product

Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

OptanonAlertBoxClosed

This cookie is set by websites using certain versions of the cookie law compliance solution from OneTrust. It is set after visitors have seen a cookie information notice and in some cases only when they actively close the notice down. It enables the website not to show the message more than once to a user. The cookie has a one year lifespan and contains no personal information.

Ometria

Ometria’s cookie is Javascript tracking library uses first party cookies (set to the domain of the retailer’s page). Data stores inside this cookie includes: Unique visitors ID (random ID), Email address of contact if they identified/logged in, Basket contents when navigating the site Traffic source for this visit and first visit Number of pages viewed, time off first and last event.

Each Ometria email includes an email tracking pixel which will track email opens (if the receiver has images enabled in their email client/mailbox). This is the standard approach for measuring open and click rates, and is used by all email platforms in the market.

 

Last updated: 04 November 2020